Header Ads

  • Trending Now

    2021 Grammy’s: Wizkid and Burna Boy win awards



    SUBSCRIBE TO OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL
    2021 Grammy's: Wizkid and Burna Boy win awards

    Nigerian music acts Burna Boy and Wizkid went home as winners in the 2021 edition of the Grammy’s.

    Burna Boy album “Twice As Tall” won the Best Global Music Album.

    Burna Boy

    Wizkid on the other hand won the video of the year for his Brown Skin girl collaboration with American superstar Beyonce.

    Check out the full list of 2021 winners.

    Record of the Year
    “Black Parade” — Beyoncé
    “Colors” — Black Puma
    “Rockstar” — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
    “Say So” — Doja Cat
    WINNER: “Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish
    “Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
    “Circles” — Post Malone
    “Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

    Album of the Year
    Chilombo — Jhené Aiko
    Black Pumas (deluxe edition) — Black Pumas
    Everyday Life — Coldplay
    Djesse Vol. 3 — Jacob Collier
    Women In Music Pt. III — Haim
    Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa
    Hollywood’s Bleeding — Post Malone
    WINNER: Folklore — Taylor Swift

    Song of the Year
    “Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    “The Box” — Samuel Gloade and Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
    “Cardigan” — Aaron Dessner and Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
    “Circles” — Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post, and Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
    “Don’t Start Now” — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa, and Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
    WINNER: “I Can’t Breathe” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R., and Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
    “If The World Was Ending” — Julia Michaels and JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe featuring Julia Michaels)

    Best New Artist
    Ingrid Andress
    Phoebe Bridgers
    Chika
    Noah Cyrus
    D Smoke
    Doja Cat
    Kaytranada
    WINNER: Megan Thee Stallion

    Best Pop Solo Performance
    “Yummy” – Justin Bieber
    “Say So” – Doja Cat
    “Everything I Wanted” – Billie Eilish
    “Don’t Start Now” – Dua Lipa
    WINNER: “Watermelon Sugar” – Harry Styles
    “Cardigan” – Taylor Swift

    Best Pop Vocal Album
    Changes — Justin Bieber
    Chromatica — Lady Gaga
    WINNER: Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa
    Fine Line — Harry Styles
    Folklore — Taylor Swift

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
    “Blue Umbrella ” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny, and Tainy
    “Intentions” — Justin Bieber featuring Quavo
    “Dynamite” — BTS
    WINNER: “Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande
    “Exile” — Taylor Swift featuring Bon Iver

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
    Blue Umbrella — Burt Bacharach and Daniel Tashian
    True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter — Harry Connick Jr.
    WINNER: American Standard — James Taylor
    Unfollow the Rules — Rufus Wainwright
    Judy — Renée Zellweger

    Best Dance Recording
    “On My Mind” — Diplo and Sidepiece
    “My High” — Disclosure Featuring Amine and Slowthai
    “The Difference” — Flume featuring Toro y Moi
    “Both of Us” — Jayda G
    WINNER: “10%” — Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis

    Best Dance/Electronic Album
    Kick I — Arca
    Planet’s Mad — Baauer
    Energy — Disclosure
    WINNER: Bubba — Kaytranada
    Good Faith — Madeon

    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
    Axiom — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
    Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard — Jon Batiste
    Take the Stairs — Black Violin
    Americana — Gregoire Maret, Romain Collin, and Bill Frisell
    WINNER: Live at the Royal Albert Hall — Snarky Puppy

    Best Rock Album
    A Hero’s Death — Fontaines D.C.
    Kiwanuka — Michael Kiwanuka
    Daylight — Grace Potter
    Sound & Fury — Sturgill Simpson
    WINNER: The New Abnormal — The Strokes

    Best Rock Performance
    WINNER: “Shameika” — Fiona Apple
    “Not” — Big Thie
    “Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers
    “The Steps” — Haim
    “Stay High” — Brittany Howard
    “Daylight” — Grace Potter

    Best Rock Song
    “Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler, and Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)
    “Lost in Yesterday” — Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)
    “Not” — Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)
    “Shameika” — Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)
    WINNER: “Stay High” — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

    Best Metal Performance
    WINNER:”Bum-Rush” —Body Count
    “Underneath” — Code Orange
    “The In-Between” — In This Moment
    “Bloodmoney” — Poppy
    “Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) — Live” — Power Trip

    Best Alternative Music Album
    WINNER: Fetch the Bolt Cutters — Fiona Apple
    Hyperspace — Beck
    Punisher — Phoebe Bridgers
    Jaime — Brittany Howard
    The Slow Rush — Tame Impala

    Best R&B Performance
    “Lightning & Thunder” — Jhene Aiko featuring John Legend
    WINNER: “Black Parade” — Beyoncé
    “All I Need” — Jacob Collier featuring Mahalia and Ty Dolla $ign
    “Goat Head” — Brittany Howard
    “See Me” — Emily King

    Best R&B Album
    Happy 2 Be Here — Ant Clemons
    Take Time — Giveon
    To Feel Love/d — Luke James
    WINNER: Bigger Love — John Legend
    All Rise — Gregory Porter

    Best R&B Song
    WINNER: “Better Than I Imagine” — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello, and Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello)
    “Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk, and Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    “Collide” — Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar, and Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 and EarthGang)
    “Do It” — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch, and Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe x Halle)
    “Slow Down” — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson, and Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley and H.E.R.)

    Best Traditional R&B Performance
    “Sit on Down” — The Baylor Project featuring Jean Baylor and Marcus Baylor
    “Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe x Halle
    “Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore
    WINNER: “Anything for You” — Ledisi
    “Distance” — Yebba

    Best Progressive R&B Album
    Chilombo — Jhené Aiko
    Ungodly Hour — Chloe x Halle
    Free Nationals — Free Nationals
    F*** Yo Feelings — Robert Glasper
    WINNER: It Is What It Is — Thundercat

    Best Rap Song
    “The Bigger Picture” — Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew, and Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)
    “The Box” — Samuel Gloade and Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
    “Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour, and Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake featuring Lil Durk)
    “Rockstar” — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV, and Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch)
    WINNER: “Savage” — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe, and Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé)

    Best Rap Album
    Black Habits — D Smoke
    Alfredo — Freddie Gibbs and the Alchemist
    A Written Testimony — Jay Electronica
    WINNER: King’s Disease — Nas
    The Allegory — Royce Da 5’9″

    Best Rap Performance
    “Deep Reverence” — Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle
    “Bop” — DaBaby
    “What’s Poppin” — Jack Harlow
    “The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby
    WINNER: “Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé
    “Dior” — Pop Smoke

    Best Melodic Rap Performance
    “Rockstar” — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
    “Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Drake featuring Lil Durk
    WINNER: “Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak
    “The Box” — Roddy Ricch
    “Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott

    Best Comedy Album
    WINNER: Black Mitzvah — Tiffany Haddish
    I Love Everything — Patton Oswalt
    The Pale Tourist — Jim Gaffigan
    Paper Tiger — Bill Burr
    23 Hours to Kill — Jerry Seinfeld

    Best Country Solo Performance
    “Stick That in Your Country Song” — Eric Church
    “Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark
    WINNER: “When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill
    “Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton
    “Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance
    “All Night” — Brothers Osborne
    WINNER: “10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber
    “Ocean” — Lady A
    “Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town
    “Some People Do” — Old Dominion

    Best Country Album
    Lady Like — Ingrid Andress
    Your Life Is a Record — Brandy Clark
    WINNER: Wildcard — Miranda Lambert
    Nightfall — Little Big Town
    Never Will — Ashley McBryde

    Best Country Song
    “Bluebird” — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby, and Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
    “The Bones” — Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins, and Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
    WINNER: “Crowded Table” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby, and Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)
    “More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis, and Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)
    “Some People Do” — Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey, and Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

    Best New Age Album
    Songs From the Bardo — Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal, and Jesse Paris Smith
    Periphery — Priya Darshini
    Form/Less — Superposition
    WINNER: More Guitar Stories — Jim “Kimo” West
    Meditations — Cory Wong and Jon Batiste

    Best Improvised Jazz Solo
    “Guinevere” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloist
    “Pachamama” — Regina Carter, soloist
    “Celia” — Gerald Clayton, soloist
    WINNER: “All Blues” — Chick Corea, soloist
    “Moe Honk” — Joshua Redman, soloist

    Best Jazz Vocal Album
    Ona — Thana Alexa
    WINNER: Secrets Are the Best Stories — Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez
    Modern Ancestors — Carmen Lundy
    Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper — Somi with Frankfurt Radio Big Band
    What’s the Hurry — Kenny Washington

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album
    On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment — Ambrose Akinmusire
    Waiting Game — Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science
    Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard — Gerald Clayton
    WINNER: Trilogy 2 — Chick Corea, Christian McBride, and Brian Blade
    Roundagain — Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
    Dialogues on Race — Gregg August
    Monk’estra Plays John Beasley — John Beasley
    The Intangible Between — Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band
    Songs You Like a Lot — John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace, and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band
    WINNER: Data Lords — Maria Schneider Orchestra

    Best Latin Jazz Album
    Tradiciones — Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
    WINNER: Four Questions — Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
    City of Dreams — Chico Pinheiro
    Viento y Tiempo — Live at Blue Note Tokyo, Gonzalo Rubalcaba and Aymee Nuviola
    Trane’s Delight — Poncho Sanchez

    Best Gospel Performance/Song
    “Wonderful Is Your Name” — Melvin Crispell III
    “Release (Live)” — Ricky Dillard featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter
    “Come Together” — Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore, and Jazz Nixon, songwriters
    “Won’t Let Go” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
    WINNER: “Movin’ On” — Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard, and Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
    “The Blessing (Live)” — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes, and Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes, and Steven Furtick, songwriters
    “Sunday Morning” — Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore, and Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters
    “Holy Water” — We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash, and Scott Cash, songwriters
    “Famous For (I Believe)” — Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer, and Tauren Wells, songwriters
    WINNER: “There Was Jesus” — Zach Williams and Dolly Parton; Case Beathard, Jonathan Smith, and Zach Williams, songwriters

    Best Gospel Album
    2econd Wind: Ready — Anthony Brown & group therAPy
    My Tribute — Myron Butler
    Choirmaster — Ricky Dillard
    WINNER: Gospel According to PJ — PJ Morton
    Kierra — Kierra Sheard

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
    Run to the Father — Cody Carnes
    All of My Best Friends — Hillsong Young & Free
    Holy Water — We the Kingdom
    Citizen of Heaven — Tauren Wells
    WINNER: Jesus Is King — Kanye West

    Best Roots Gospel Album
    Beautiful Day — Mark Bishop
    20/20 — The Crabb Family
    What Christmas Really Means — The Erwins
    WINNER: Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album) — Fisk Jubilee Singers
    Something Beautiful — Ernie Haase and Signature Sound

    Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
    WINNER: YHLQMDLG — Bad Bunny
    Por Primera Vez — Camilo
    Mesa Para Dos — Kany García
    Pausa — Ricky Martin
    3:33 — Debi Nova

    Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
    Aura — Bajofondo
    Monstruo — Cami
    Sobrevolando — Cultura Profetica
    WINNER: La Conquista Del Espacio — Fito Paez
    Miss Colombia — Lido Pimienta

    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
    Hecho en Mexico — Alejandro Fernadez
    La Serenata — Lupita Infante
    WINNER: Un Canto por Mexico, Vol. 1 — Natalia Lafourcade
    Bailando Sones y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez — Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez
    Ayayay! — Christian Nodal

    Best Tropical Latin Album
    Mi Tumbao — Jose Alberto “El Ruisenor”
    Infinito — Edwin Bonilla
    Sigo Cantando al Almor (Deluxe) — Jorge Celedón and Sergio Luis
    WINNER: 40 — Grupo Niche
    Memorias de Navidad — Victor Manuelle

    Best Americana Album
    Old Flowers — Courtney Marie Andrews
    Terms of Surrender — Hiss Golden Messenger
    WINNER: World on the Ground — Sarah Jarosz
    El Dorado — Marcus King
    Good Souls Better Angels — Lucinda Williams

    Best American Roots Song
    “Cabin” — Laura Rogers and Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)
    “Ceiling to the Floor” — Sierra Hull and Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)
    “Hometown” — Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
    WINNER: “I Remember Everything” — Pat McLaughlin and John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
    “Man Without a Soul” — Tom Overby and Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

    Best American Roots Performance
    “Colors” — Black Pumas
    “Deep in Love” — Bonny Light Horseman
    “Short and Sweet” — Brittany Howard
    “I’ll Be Gone” — Norah Jones and Mavis Staples
    WINNER: “I Remember Everything” — John Prine

    Best Bluegrass Album
    Man on Fire — Danny Barnes
    To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1 — Thomm Jutz
    North Carolina Songbook — Steep Canyon Rangers
    WINNER: Home — Billy Strings
    The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1 — Various artists

    Best Traditional Blues Album
    All My Dues Are Paid — Frank Bey
    You Make Me Feel — Don Bryant
    That’s What I Heard — Robert Cray Band
    Cypress Grove — Jimmy “Duck” Holmes
    WINNER: Rawer Than Raw — Bobby Rush

    Best Contemporary Blues Album
    WINNER: Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?, Fantastic Negrito
    Live at the Paramount, Ruthie Foster Big Band
    The Juice, G. Love
    Blackbirds, Bettye LaVette
    Up and Rolling, North Mississippi Allstars

    Best Folk Album
    Bonny Light Horseman — Bonny Light Horseman
    Thanks for the Dance — Leonard Cohen
    Song for Our Daughter — Laura Marling
    Saturn Return — The Secret Sisters
    WINNER: All the Good Times — Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

    Best Regional Roots Music Album
    My Relatives ‘Nikso Kowaiks’ — Black Lodge Singers
    Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours — Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours
    Lovely Sunrise — Na Wai ‘Eha
    WINNER: Atmosphere — New Orleans Nightcrawlers
    A Tribute to Al Berard — Sweet Cecilia

    Best Reggae Album
    Upside Down 2020 — Buju Banton
    Higher Place — Skip Marley
    It All Comes Back to Love — Maxi Priest
    WINNER: Got to Be Tough — Toots and the Maytals
    One World — The Wailers

    Best Global Music Album
    “Fu Chronicles” —Antibalas
    WINNER: “Twice as Tall” — Burna Boy
    “Agora” — Bebel Gilberto
    “Love Letters” — Anoushka Shankar
    “Amadjar” — Tinariwen

    Best Children’s Music Album
    WINNER: All the Ladies — Joanie Leeds
    Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders — Alastair Moock and Friends
    I’m an Optimist — Dog on Fleas
    Songs for Singin’ — The Okee Dokee Brothers
    Wild Life — Justin Roberts

    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
    Acid For The Children: A Memoir — Flea
    Alex Trebek – The Answer Is… — Ken Jennings
    WINNER: Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth — Rachel Maddow
    Catch and Kill — Ronan Farrow
    Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White) — Meryl Streep (and full cast)

    Best Musical Theater Album
    Amelie — Original London cast
    American Utopia on Broadway — Original cast
    WINNER: Jagged Little Pill — Original cast
    Little Shop of Horrors — The new off-Broadway cast
    The Prince of Egypt — Original cast
    Soft Power — Original cast

    Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
    A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood — Various artists
    Bill & Ted Face the Music — Various artists
    Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga — Various artists
    Frozen 2 — Various artists
    WINNER: Jojo Rabbit — Various artists

    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
    Ad Adstra — Max Richter, composer
    Becoming — Kamasi Washington, composer
    WINNER: Joker — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
    1917 — Thomas Newman, composer
    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker — John Williams, composer

    Best Song Written for Visual Media
    “Beautiful Ghosts,” (From Cats) — Andrew Lloyd Webber and Taylor Swift (Taylor Swift)
    “Carried Me With You,” (From Onward) — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
    “Into the Unknown,” (From Frozen 2) — Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel and Aurora)
    WINNER: “No Time to Die,” (From No Time to Die) — Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
    “Stand Up” — (From Harriet) — Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

    Best Instrumental Composition
    Baby Jack — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill and the Latin Jazz Orchestra)
    Be Water II — Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)
    Plumfield — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)
    WINNER: Sputnik — Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)
    Strata — Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows featuring Anna Webber and Eric Miller)

    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella

    Bathroom Dance — Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
    WINNER: Donna Lee — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
    Honeymooners — Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows)
    Lift Every Voice and Sing — Alvin Chea and Jarrett Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson featuring Alvin Chea)
    Uranus: The Magician — Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

    Asas Fechdas — John Beasley and Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes featuring John Beasley and Orkest Metropole)
    Desert Song — Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick, and Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)
    From This Place — Alan Broadbent and Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)
    WINNER: He Won’t Hold You — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier featuring Rapsody)
    Slow Burn — Talia Billig, Nic Hard, and Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski, and Nate Werth)

    Best Recording Package

    Everyday Life — Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)
    Funeral — Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)
    Healer — Julian Gross and Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)
    On Circles — Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)
    WINNER: Vols. 11 & 12 — Doug Cunningham and Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

    Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

    Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition) — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney, and James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
    Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991 — Lisa Glines and Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
    Mode — Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)
    WINNER: Ode to Joy — Lawrence Azerrad and Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)
    The Story of Ghostly International — Michael Cina and Molly Smith, art directors (Various artists)

    Best Album Notes

    At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926 — Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various artists)
    The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974 — Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various artists)
    WINNER: Dead Man’s Pop — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)
    The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business — Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various artists)
    Out of a Clear Blue Sky — David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

    Best Historical Album

    Celebrated, 1895-1896 — Meagan Hennessey and Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)
    Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943) — Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald, and George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)
    WINNER: It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers — Lee Lodyga and Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)
    1999 Super Deluxe Edition — Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)
    Souvenir — Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark)
    Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions — Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)

    Best Remixed Recording

    “Do You Ever (Rac Mix)” — Rac, remixer (Phil Good)
    “Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)” — Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)
    “Praying For You (Louie Vega Main Remix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
    WINNER: “Roses (Imanbek Remix)” — Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)
    “Young & Alive (Bazzi vs. Haywyre Remix)” — Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

    Best Engineered Album, Classical

    Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua — Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, and Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
    Gerswhin: Porgy and Bess — David Frost and John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus)
    Hynes: Fields — Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis, and Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes and Third Coast Percussion)
    Ives: Complete Symphonies — Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel and Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ — David Frost and Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti and Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

    Producer of the Year, Classical

    Blanton Alspaugh
    WINNER: David Frost
    Jesse Lewis
    Dmitriy Lipay
    Elaine Martone

    Best Orchestral Performance

    Aspect of America – Pulitzer Edition — Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
    Concurrence — Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
    Copland: Symphony No. 3 — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
    WINNER: Ives: Complete Symphonies — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    Lutoslawski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 — Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

    Best Opera Recording

    Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen — Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck and Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
    Floyd, C.: Prince of Players — Wiliam Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares and Kate Royal; Blanton Asplaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
    WINNER: Gershwin: Porgy and Bess — David Robertson, conductor; Angle Blue and Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestral The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
    Handel: Agrippina — Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
    Zemlinksy: Der Zwerg — Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip and Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini and Erwin Sturzer, producers (Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin)

    Best Choral Performance

    Carthage — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
    WINNER: Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass and Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann, and Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus and UCLA Chamber Singers)
    Kastalsky: Requiem — Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox, and Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel and Anna Dennis; Orchestra of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale, and The Saint Tikhon Choir)
    Moravec: Sanctuary Road — Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather, and Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society of New York Chorus)
    Once Upon a Time — Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

    WINNER: “Contemporary Voices” — Pacifica Quartet
    “Healing Modes” — Brooklyn Rider
    “Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods, and Place Orchestra
    “Hynes: Fields” — Devonté Hynes and Third Coast Percussion
    “The Schumann Quartets” — Dover Quartet

    Best Classical Instrumental Solo

    Adès; Concerto for Piano and Orchestra — Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
    Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas — Igor Levit
    Bohemian Tales — Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hr?ša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
    Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival — Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (the Philadelphia Orchestra)
    WINNER: Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra — Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
    American Composers at Play – William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto — Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich, and Jason Vieaux)
    Clairières – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
    Farinelli — Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Aromonico)
    A Lad’s Love — Biran Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanis (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley, and Ben Russell)
    WINNER: Smyth: The Prison — Sarah Brailey and Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

    Best Classical Compendium
    Adès Conducts Adès — Mark Stone and Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
    Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin — Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
    Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto — José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
    WINNER: Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
    Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood — Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

    Best Contemporary Classical Composition
    “Adès, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès, and Boston Symphony Orchestra)
    “Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua” — Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, and Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
    “Floyd, C.: Prince of Players” — Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Katie Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus, and Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
    “Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods, and Place Orchestra)
    WINNER: “Rouse: Symphony No. 5” — Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
    Black Hole Rainbow — Shawn Everett and Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
    Expectations — Gary Paczosa and Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)
    WINNER: Hyperspace — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua, and Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)
    Jaime — Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
    25 Trips — Shani Gandhi and Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

    Best Music Video
    WINNER: “Brown Skin Girl” — Beyoncé
    “Life Is Good” — Future featuring Drake
    “Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak
    “Adore You” — Harry Styles
    “Goliath” — Woodkid

    Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
    Jack Antonoff
    Dan Auerbach
    Dave Cobb
    Flying Lotus
    WINNER: Andrew Watt

    Best Music Film
    Beastie Boys Story — Beastie Boys
    Black Is King — Beyoncé
    We Are Freestyle Love Supreme — Freestyle Love Supreme
    WINNER: Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice — Linda Ronstadt
    That Little Ol’ Band From Texas — ZZ Top

    The post 2021 Grammy’s: Wizkid and Burna Boy win awards appeared first on ghanalatestsongs.com.

    GET THIS ALSO: MP3

    WANT MORE UPDATES





    SUBSCRIBE TO OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL

    No comments

    Native Ad

    For Advertisement

    Post Bottom Ad